Program

Day 1 – 14 September 2018
Time Program Speaker
7.00 – 8.00 amRegistration
8:00 – 8:15 amWelcome RemarksDr. Imran Mirza
8.15 – 12.00 pmSession I: Breast Pathology
8:15 – 9:00 amFibroepithelial LesionsDr. Erinn Downs Kelly
9:00 – 9:45 amSpindle Cell LesionsDr. Erinn Downs Kelly
9:45 – 10:15 amUpdate in Diagnostic Immunohistochemistry of the BreastDr. Muneezeh Liaqat
10:15 – 10:45 amCoffee Break
10:45 – 11:30 amChallenging Breast Needle Core BiopsiesDr. Erinn Downs Kelly
11:30 – 12:00 pmUpdate on Breast Predictive Marker TestingDr. Erinn Downs Kelly
12.00 – 2:00 pmLunch and Friday Prayer
2:00 - 5:30 pmSession 2: Gynaecologic Pathology
2:00 - 2:45 pmEndometrial Hyperplasia and Carcinoma with Updates on
Lynch Syndrome
Dr. Charles Biscotti
2:45 - 3:30 pmPractical Tips on Endometrial Biopsy InterpretationDr. Charles Biscotti
3:30 - 4:00 pmCoffee Break
4:00 - 4:45 pmOvarian Tumors: Challenges in Frozen Section and Use of Tumor MarkersDr. Priti Joshi
4:45 - 5:30 pmChallenging Case PresentationsDr. Charles Biscotti
Day 2 – 15 September 2018
Time Program Speaker
7.30 – 8.00 amRegistration
8.00 – 12.00 pmSession I: Gastrointestinal Pathology
8:00 – 8:45 amBarrett’s EsophagusDr. John Goldblum
8:45 – 9:30 amInflammatory Bowel DiseasesDr. John Goldblum
9:30 – 10:00 amCoffee Break
10:00 – 10:45 amMesenchymal Tumors/ Polyps of the GI TractDr. John Goldblum
10:45 – 12:00 pmChallenging Case PresentationsDr. John Goldblum
Dr. Martine McManus
Dr. Ahmad Alduaij
12.00 – 1.30 pmLunch
1.30 - 5:30 pmSession 2: Genitourinary Pathology
1:30 - 2:15 pmUpdates in Gleason Grading of Prostate Cancer; Concept of Grade GroupsDr. Christopher G. Przybycin
2:15 - 3:00 pmUpdate in Renal Tumors: New and Controversial EntitiesDr. Christopher G. Przybycin
3:00 - 3:30 pmCoffee Break
3:30 - 4:15 pmTesticular TumorsDr. Christopher G. Przybycin
4:15 - 5:15 pmChallenging Case PresentationsDr. Christopher G. Przybycin
Dr. Ayoub Nahal
Haytham Dimashkieh
5:15 - 5:30 pmClosing Remarks and Thanks

*The Scientific Agenda is subject to changes